Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 7, 2021

 

This Privacy Policy explains how Adam Hollier for Congress (“we” or “us”) collects, uses, and discloses information about you when you access or use our websites and mobile sites that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Site”).

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Site or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

Collection of Information Information You Provide to Us

 

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you sign up to receive updates, request information, fill out a form, sign up to participate in the database, communicate with us via third party social media sites, send us an email, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include your name, contact information (such as email address, postal address, and phone number), and any other information you choose to provide.

 

Automatically Collected Information:

 

When you access or use our Site, we automatically collect information about you, including:

Log and Usage Information:

 

We collect information related to your access to and use of the Site, including the type of browser you use, app version, access times, pages viewed, your IP address, and the web pages you visited before and after navigating to our Site.

 

Device Information:

 

We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Site, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information.

Location Information:

 

We may derive the approximate location of your device, such as from your IP address.

 

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:

 

We (and our service providers) use different technologies to collect information, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Site and your experience, see which areas and features of our Site are popular, and count visits. Web beacons (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) are electronic images that may be used in our Site or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, see Your Choices below.

 

Information We Collect From Other Sources:

 

We and our service providers may also obtain information about you from other sources and combine that with information we collect about you on our Site. For example, we may collect voter file data from state parties and other Democratic organizations, from public databases, and from private organizations.

 

Campaign Purposes and Uses of Information

 

We may use the information we collect to:

 

Provide, maintain and improve our Site;

Provide and deliver the information you request,

Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages and provide technical support;

Respond to your emails, submissions, comments, questions and requests; request feedback or support, and otherwise contact you about your participation in the campaign and use of the Site; Communicate with you about the campaign, such as sending you information to keep you informed about various issues, events, activities, and volunteer opportunities, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you (see Your Choices below for information about how to opt out of these communications at any time);

To solicit volunteers, influencer, and validators for candidates, campaigns, issues and organizations in this database and to connect you with other volunteers;

Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Site;

Facilitate contests, sweepstakes, and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards;

Detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of Adam Hollier for Congress and others; and

Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

 

Sharing of Information

 

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

 

With vendors, service providers, volunteers, and consultants who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf; With candidates, campaigns, political or nonprofit organizations, groups or causes that we believe have similar political viewpoints, principles or objectives or share similar goals and with organizations that facilitate communications and information sharing among such groups or otherwise assist such groups;

In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;

When we believe in good faith that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so or that doing so is reasonably necessary or appropriate to comply with the law or legal processes or respond to lawful requests, claims or legal authorities, including responding to lawful subpoenas, warrants, or court orders;

If we believe your actions are inconsistent with the spirit or language of our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of Adam Hollier for Congress, its employees, volunteers, constituents, or others;

In connection with, or during negotiations of, any reorganization, formation of new committee or successor organization, asset sale or transfer, financing or lending transaction or in any other situation where personal information may be disclosed or transferred as one of the assets of Adam Hollier for Congress;

With your consent or at your direction.

 

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used by third parties to identify you.

We will never share your mobile phone number or opt-in data.

 

Data Retention

We store the information we collect on you for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it, or for other legitimate campaign purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory or other compliance obligations.

 

Links to Other Websites

The Site may contain links to other websites. Any personal information you provide on such linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s privacy policy, and not this privacy policy. We

encourage you to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with personal information.

 

Social Sharing Features

The Site may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook “Like” button), which let you share actions you take on our Site with other media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on your privacy settings for the relevant social media site. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

 

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

 

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web and in mobile applications. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Site and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by BAP and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Site and other websites, and better understand your online activity.

 

For example, we use Google Analytics and may use Remarketing with Google Analytics or other remarketing tools to advertise online. This enables third-party vendors, including Google, to show our ads on sites across the Internet. Such third-party vendors, including Google, may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our Sites. For information on how you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies for interest-based ads please visit Google’s Ads Settings.

 

For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices. You can also change your browser settings to block cookies, although doing so may disable some features of our Site.

 

Transfer of Information to the U.S.

 

Adam Hollier for Congress is based in the United States and is directed to

U.S. residents. We process and store information in the U.S.. If you are located outside the U.S., we and our service providers may transfer your information to, or store or access to your information in, jurisdictions that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

 

We do not knowingly, directly or passively, collect information from children under the age of 13. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any Personal Information on this Site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

 

Your Choices

 

Promotional Communications

 

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails or text messages from Adam Hollier for Congress by following the instructions in those emails or text messages. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your use of the Site.

 

Updating Information

You may update and correct certain information you provide to us by logging emailing us at info@Organizationname.org. If you wish to delete information we have collected from you, please email us at info@Organizationname.org, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate campaign purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for as long as necessary for our business purposes.

 

Cookies

 

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Sites.

 

Mobile Push Notifications/Alerts

 

With your consent, we may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications or alerts to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us at info@Organizationname.org.

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals for California Residents

 

California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how Adam Hollier for Congress responds to “Do Not Track” browser settings. Adam Hollier for Congress does not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created.

Categories of Personal Information Sold and Disclosed for a Business Purpose

We have not sold your personal information in the 12 months preceding the Effective Date of this Policy.

We have not disclosed your personal information for a business purpose in the 12 months preceding the Effective Date of this Policy.

In the future, we may share your personal information with service providers as necessary to perform a campaign business purpose, including fundraising, publicity, sponsorships, ecommerce or other campaign related activities, and in a manner consistent with applicable law. As a non-profit, we are not a “business” subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) that goes into effect on January 1, 2020. Our disclosures to service providers will strive to be consistent, however, with the spirit of the CCPA (Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.135 as of its effective date on January 1, 2020).

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

info@adamhollierforcongress.org